Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: McQuestin Point Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: McQuestion Point Light

Nearest Town or City:
Deep River, Ontario, Canada

Location: South shore of Ottawa River.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Canadian Coast Guard

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard

Tower Height: 18

Height of Focal Plane: 21

Characteristic and Range: Flashing white every 4 seconds; visible for 5 miles.

Description of Tower: White, square wooden tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1915

Date Present Tower Built: ?

Current Use: Active seasonal aid to navigation.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History