Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Morris Island Light (ON, CAN)  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Victoria Island Light

Nearest Town or City:
Arnprior, Ontario, Canada

Location: Lac des Chats, Ottawa River.

Tower Height: 29

Height of Focal Plane: 29

Characteristic and Range: Flashing white every 4 seconds; visible for 7 miles.

Description of Tower: White, square wooden tower with a red lantern.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1873

Date Deactivated: ?

Current Use: Unknown.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History