Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Gull Rocks Light (Rhode Island)  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Gull Rock Light

Nearest Town or City:
Newport, Rhode Island, United States

Location: North entrance to Newport Harbor


Click to enlarge: Photo   

Notes:
The lighthouse was a wood A-frame dwelling with two lanterns that were displayed from windows at the east and west peaks of the structure. One light was fixed white, the other fixed red. In 1928 a single acetylene light on a skeleton tower next to the dwelling replaced the two earlier lights. The dwelling was destroyed in 1970; today only the oil house remains.

Height of Focal Plane: 44

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1887

Date Deactivated: 1928

Optics: Tubular lanterns.

Fog Signal: 1887: Fog bell and striking apparatus.

Current Use: Destroyed.

Keepers: Frederick Purinton (or Purington) (1887-1894), Edward Sherman (1894), Adolph Obman (1894-1901), Thomas M. Nelson (1901-1903), George H. Porter (1903-1909), O. F. Kirby (1909-?), Joseph O. Bouley (1912-?), John (Jack) Larsen (1915-1923), Alfred Auger (1924-1926), George Denton, Jr. (c. 1927-?), James Gallen (c. 1930-1931), Michael Daley (?)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History