Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Oakland Harbor Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Quinn's Lighthouse Restaurant and Pub

Nearest Town or City:
Oakland, California, United States

Location: Formerly at the entrance to Oakland Harbor, now in Embarcadero Cove in Oakland.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo

Managing Organization:
Quinn's Lighthouse Restaurant and Pub

Telephone: 510-536-2050

Website: http://www.quinnslighthouse.com/

Contact Address Information:
51 Embarcadero Cove
Oakland
California, United States

Notes:
Oakland Harbor Lighthouse was relocated in 1951 to Embarcadero Cove in Oakland where it became Quinn's Lighthouse Restaurant and Pub. The propietor is Bodo Eichler. The lantern from the lighthouse was transferred to Mark Abbott Memorial Light in Santa Cruz. A modern tower replaced the lighthouse until it was discontinued in 1966.

Description of Tower: Two story wood keeper's quarters with square tower on roof, now without lantern.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1903

Date Present Tower Built: 1903

Tower Moved?
1951

Date Deactivated: 1951

Optics: 1903: Fifth order Fresnel lens.

Fog Signal: Originally bell, then horn.

Current Use: Restaurant.

Open To Public? yes

Directions:
From I-880, take the Embarcadero exit toward 16th Ave., turn left to Embarcadero E. to Embarcadero Cove.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History