Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Rumeli Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Rumeli Feneri

Nearest Town or City:
Istanbul, , Turkey

Location: North of Istanbul, west side of the mouth of the Bosphorus River.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Alper Camsari
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Coastal Safety and Salvage Administration

Website: http://www.coastalsafety.gov.tr

Notes:
This lighthouse was built by the French in 1856. During construction, the tower collapsed three times. The old men of the village told the French, "There is a tomb under the tower, and the tower is falling down because of this." So the French engineers built a tomb structure (now a museum), and then built the tower. (Thanks to Alper Camsari for this information.)

Tower Height: 98

Height of Focal Plane: 190

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 6 seconds.

Description of Tower: White stone hexagonal tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1856

Date Present Tower Built: 1856

Current Use: Active aid to navigation, museum.

Open To Public? Yes.

Museum?
There is a museum (tomb) downstairs from the tower.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History