Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Yesilkoy Lighthouse  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Yesilkoy Feneri

Also known as: Ayastefanos Ligthouse

Nearest Town or City:
Yesilkoy, , Turkey

Location: Marmara seashore, west of Istanbul.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Alper Camsari

Managing Organization:
Coastal Safety and Salvage Administration

Tower Height: 49

Height of Focal Plane: 75

Characteristic and Range: Flashing white every 10 seconds, visible for 15 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White masonry tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1856

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History