Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Hubbards Cove Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Green Point Light

Nearest Town or City:
Hubbards, Nova Scotia, Canada

Location: Green Point, southeast coast of Nova Scotia.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Bob Crawford

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard

Notes:
The first lighthouse here burned down in 1957 when a grass fire got out of control.

Tower Height: 20

Height of Focal Plane: 40

Characteristic and Range: Fixed red, visible for 6 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Skeleton mast, enclosed lower portion, red and white rectangular daymark.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1882: White, square wooden tower; dwelling attached; 42 feet tall.

Date Established: 1882

Date Present Tower Built: ?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Keepers: Oliver Cahill (c. 1918-1940s)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History