Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Héaux de Bréhat Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Les Heaux-de-Brehat Light

Also known as: Les Héaux de Bréhat Light

Nearest Town or City:
Lézardrieux , , France

Location: Côtes d'Armor département; about 6 miles NW of Bréhat Island.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Bureau des Phares et Balises

Website: http://www.mer.equipement.gouv.fr

Notes:
The tower, designed by Léonce Reynaud (who later was the head of the French lighthouse service for over 30 years), was originally 168 feet tall. The top portion (about 50 feet) was blown up by the Germans during World War II; when it was rebuilt, the equivalent of one story was added along with a new lantern, bringing the total height to 187 feet and making this one of France's tallest lighthouses.

Tower Height: 187

Height of Focal Plane: 157

Characteristic and Range: Occulting three times every 12 seconds; white, red, or green light, depending on direction; range 15 nautical miles (white) and 11 nm (red and green).

Description of Tower: Unpainted cylindrical stone tower on a slightly conical base.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1840

Date Present Tower Built: 1840

Date Automated: 1982

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History