Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Ash Island Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Île aux Têtes Range Rear Light

Also known as: Île Ash Range Rear Light

Nearest Town or City:
Lacolle, Quebec, Canada

Location: Richelieu River.

Tower Height: 42

Height of Focal Plane: 44

Description of Tower: Square skeletal tower with enclosed wooden upper portion; white with red roof.

This light is not operational

Earlier Towers?
1875: White, square wooden tower; dwelling attached.

Date Established: 1875

Date Present Tower Built: 1913

Date Deactivated: 2005

Current Use: Unknown.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History