Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Melocheville Front Range Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Beauharnois Front Range Light (until c. 1915)

Nearest Town or City:
Melocheville, Quebec, Canada

Location: Lower entrance to the Beauharnois Canal, St Lawrence River, above Montreal.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Canadian Coast Guard, Quebec Region
Related Photos

Notes:
This light was replaced by a skeleton tower.

Tower Height: 27

Height of Focal Plane: 40

Characteristic and Range: Fixed white, visible for 10 miles.

Description of Tower: White, square wooden tower.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1850

Date Deactivated: 1959

Current Use: Unknown

Keepers: Osias Massey (? - 1959)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History