Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Hoylake Lighthouse  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Hoylake Upper Lighthouse

Nearest Town or City:
Hoylake, , United Kingdom

Location: Wirral Peninsula, northwest England.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Steve G. Bryan
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Private owner

Tower Height: 55

Description of Tower: Octagonal brick tower.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1764

Date Present Tower Built: 1865

Date Deactivated: 1886

Current Use: Part of private home.

Open To Public? No.

Directions:
The lighthouse is just off Market Street in downtown Hoylake. Although it is private property, it can be photographed from the street.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History