Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Isla Hornos Lighthouse  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Monumental Cabo de Hornos Lighthouse

Also known as: Faro Cabo de Hornos

Nearest Town or City:
, Chile

Location: Isla Hornos, southern tip of Chile.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Chilean Maritime Signaling Service

Managing Organization:
Chilean Maritime Signaling Service

Website: http://www.directemar.cl/senmar/ingles/default.htm

Notes:
This is the world's southernmost traditional-style lighthouse.

Tower Height: 23

Height of Focal Plane: 187

Characteristic and Range: Flashing white every 5 seconds, visible for 12 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White round iron tower, red bands.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1991

Date Present Tower Built: 1991

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History