Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Natal Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Mãe Luiza Light

Also known as: Mother Luiza Light

Nearest Town or City:
Natal, , Brazil

Location: Northeastern Brazil.

Managing Organization:
Brazilian Navy/Diretoria de Hidrografia e Navigação

Tower Height: 121

Height of Focal Plane: 285

Characteristic and Range: 5 white flashes every 25 seconds, visible for 39 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White conical masonry tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1951

Date Present Tower Built: 1951

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Yes.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History