Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Dry Tortugas Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Loggerhead Key Light

Nearest Town or City:
Key West, Florida, United States

Location: Loggerhead Key, far western end of Dry Tortugas.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo

Managing Organization:
Dry Tortugas National Park

Telephone: 305-242-7700

Email: EVER_Reception_Desk@nps.gov

Contact Address Information:
P.O. Box 6208
Key West
Florida, United States

Notes:
This is the last lighthouse seen from ships heading from Key West into the Gulf of Mexico. The National Park Service maintains the buildings and grounds; the Coast Guard maintains the active optic.

Tower Height: 157

Height of Focal Plane: 151

Description of Tower: Conical brick tower, upper half black and lower half white.

This light is operational

Other Buildings?
1922 brick keeper's house, four cisterns, oil house, workroom, guest house, boathouse.

Date Established: 1858

Date Present Tower Built: 1858

Date Automated: 1988

Optics: 1858: First order Fresnel lens; 1909: Second order Fresnel lens; now VRB-25, solar powered. The Fresnel lens is on display at the U.S. Coast Guard Aids to Navigation Training School in Yorktown, VA.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? no

Museum?
no

Directions:
Dry Tortugas National Park is open all year; day use only is allowed on Loggerhead Key. This lighthouse can be seen from sightseeing flights offered by the Key West Air Service; call (305) 294-6978 for information. Seaplanes of Key West can also provide a view; call (305) 294-0709 or (800) 950-2359.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History