Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Tortugas Harbor Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Garden Key Light

Also known as: Fort Jefferson Light

Nearest Town or City:
Key West, Florida, United States

Location: Garden Key in the Dry Tortugas.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Judith Trotter
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Dry Tortugas National Park

Telephone: 305-242-7700

Website: http://www.nps.gov/drto/
Email: EVER_Reception_Desk@nps.gov

Contact Address Information:
P.O. Box 6208
Key West
Florida, 33041, United States

Notes:
Fort Jefferson is America's largest 19th century coastal fort. The present lighthouse was built on a parapet of the fort in 1876.

Tower Height: 82

Height of Focal Plane: 86

Description of Tower: Black, cast iron hexagonal tower on wall of fort.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1825: 75-foot brick tower; 1874: iron pole.

Date Established: 1825

Date Present Tower Built: 1876

Date Deactivated: 1921

Date Automated: 1912

Optics: 1858: Fourth order Fresnel lens; now three 75 watt lamps.

Current Use: Private aid to navigation, part of historic site.

Open To Public? Yes

Directions:
Ft. Jefferson on Garden Key is open during daylight hours. Garden Key is accessible via the Dry Tortugas National Park Ferry to Fort Jefferson. Call 877-FASTCAT for details. The trips include a guided tour of the fort. The trip from Key West takes about 2 1/2 hours. Key West Sunny Days Catamarans also provides trips to Garden Key; call (305) 296-5556 or email Cattours@aol.com for details.

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places

Keepers: John Flaherty (1825-1826); Joseph Himmenez (1826-?).

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History