Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Timaru Harbour Lighthouse  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Blackett's Lighthouse

Nearest Town or City:
Timaru , , New Zealand

Location: Now Maori Park in Timaru, originally in harbour, South Island, Canterbury Province.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Art Meyer

Managing Organization:
New Zealand Historic Places Trust

Notes:
This lighthouse was moved to its present location in 1980 and was restored by the New Zealand Historic Places Trust. It serves as a daymark for vessels entering the harbour.

Description of Tower: White, square pyramidal wooden tower with red trim.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1878

Date Present Tower Built: 1878

Tower Moved?
1980

Date Deactivated: 1970

Current Use: Daymark, historic landmark.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History