Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Roscoff Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Roscoff Range Rear Light

Nearest Town or City:
Roscoff, , France

Location: North Finistère, Brittany coast.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Ronald Wöhrn

Managing Organization:
Bureau des Phares et Balises

Notes:
The front range light that works in tandem with this lighthouse is about 1400 feet away, and is a white column with a green top, a white square daymark and a black stripe.

Tower Height: 79

Height of Focal Plane: 79

Characteristic and Range: Oc. (2+1) white, period 12 seconds, visible for 15 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Gray square masonry tower, white on range line.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1917

Date Present Tower Built: 1917

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History