Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Liepaja Lighthouse  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Liepaia Lighthouse

Nearest Town or City:
Liepaja, , Latvia

Location: Southwest coast of Latvia, Baltic Sea.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand

Tower Height: 108

Height of Focal Plane: 105

Characteristic and Range: Isophase white 6 seconds.

Description of Tower: Conical cast iron tower with red and white stripes.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1868

Date Present Tower Built: 1868

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History