Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Goderich North Breakwater Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Goderich Breakwater Beacon

Nearest Town or City:
Goderich, Ontario, Canada

Location: Goderich Harbour, Lake Huron.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Canadian Coast Guard

Tower Height: 20

Height of Focal Plane: 26

Characteristic and Range: Flashing green every 4 seconds.

Description of Tower: White, square, pyramidal concrete structure.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1909

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Directions:
The light is on a detached breakwater and can only be approached by boat.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History