Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Ile Dupas Front Range Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Ile du Pads Light

Nearest Town or City:
Berthierville, Quebec, Canada

Location: St. Lawrence River, north of the channel.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Canadian Coast Guard, Quebec region

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard

Notes:
The rear light was previously shown from a 69-foot steel skeleton tower with white, wooden slatwork and a white watchroom at the top. The current rear light is shown from a square skeleton tower with a black stripe on a red daymark, 62 feet tall.

Tower Height: 19

Height of Focal Plane: 46

Characteristic and Range: Fixed white, range 6 miles.

Description of Tower: White, square, wooden tower with a black stripe on a red daymark, on a square concrete pier.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1907

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History