Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Ile Rosalie Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Crab Island Light

Nearest Town or City:
Papineauville, Quebec, Canada

Location: Ottawa River.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Canadian Coast Guard, Quebec region.
Related Photos

Notes:
This lighthouse was destroyed by vandals in 1978 and replaced by a metal tower. The keepers of this light lived in the nearby village of Lefaivre.

Tower Height: 28

Height of Focal Plane: 32

Characteristic and Range: Fixed white.

Description of Tower: White, square wooden tower on a concrete pier.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1912

Date Deactivated: 1978

Date Automated: 1967

Current Use: Destroyed.

Keepers: Colin Campbell (1938-1966)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History