Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Michipicoten Island Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Quebec Harbour Light

Nearest Town or City:
Quebec Harbour, Ontario, Canada

Location: East side of the entrance to Quebec Harbour, Michipicoten Island, Lake Superior.

Notes:
This lighthouse was succeeded in 1918 by the Davieaux Island Lighthouse.

Tower Height: 32

Height of Focal Plane: 56

Characteristic and Range: 1915: Fixed white; range 15 miles.

Description of Tower: White, square wooden tower.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1872

Date Deactivated: 1918

Current Use: Unknown.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History