Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Tampico Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: el Faro de la Barra

Also known as: el Faro de Madero

Nearest Town or City:
Tampico, , Mexico

Location: Entrance to Río Pánuco, Gulf of Mexico.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Library of Congress, Prints & Photographs Division
Related Photos

Tower Height: 131

Height of Focal Plane: 141

Description of Tower: White, hexagonal pyramidal skeletal tower with enclosed lantern and central cylinder.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1883

Date Present Tower Built: 1883

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History