Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Oka Wharf Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Pointe d'Oka Light

Nearest Town or City:
Oka, Quebec, Canada

Location: Ottawa River.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Municipality of Oka

Notes:
When this light was decommissioned in 1997, the tower was turned over to the Municipality of Oka, which owns the wharf. The original wooden lighthouse was demolished in 1980.

Tower Height: 23

Height of Focal Plane: 26

Characteristic and Range: Fixed green; range 6 miles.

This light is not operational

Earlier Towers?
1903: White, square wooden tower, upper part closed, lower part open, with a red octagonal lantern.  1980: White cylindrical steel tower, 16 feet tall.

Date Established: 1903

Date Deactivated: 1997

Current Use: Unknown.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History