Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Fort McRee Rear Range Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Fort McRae Rear Range Light

Nearest Town or City:
Pensacola, Florida, United States

Location: East end of Perdido Key, Florida Panhandle, Gulf of Mexico.

Notes:
The first set of Fort McRee Range Lights did not survive the Civil War. They were rebuilt in 1866 but were soon destroyed by a hurricane; new towers were erected in 1888. The Fort McRee Range was replaced in 1906 by the Fort McRee Cutoff Range, acting in combination with the Caucus Cut Range, the Fort Barrancas Range and the Pensacola Bay Range.

Height of Focal Plane: 49

Characteristic and Range: Fixed red.

Description of Tower: Red, square pyramidal tower with tubular lantern.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1859

Date Deactivated: 1888

Current Use: Destroyed.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History