Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Maumee Bay Outer Front Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Maumee Bay Inner Rear Light

Also known as: Straight Channel Range

Nearest Town or City:
Toledo, Ohio, United States

Location: Maumee Bay, Lake Erie.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: U.S. Coast Guard

Notes:
This light served as both the front light of the Outer Range and the rear light of the Inner Range.

Tower Height: 42

Height of Focal Plane: 42

Characteristic and Range: Fixed white, later fixed green.

Description of Tower: 1898: Red, square, pyramidal skeleton tower with a black lantern and watchroom on an "artificial island" (detached pier).

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1884

Date Deactivated: 1950s

Current Use: Destroyed.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History