Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Maumee Bay Outer Rear Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Maumee Bay Inner Front Light

Also known as: Straight Channel Range

Nearest Town or City:
Toledo, Ohio, United States

Location: Maumee Bay, Lake Erie.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: U.S. Coast Guard

Notes:
There were two lights at this location, which was 1,240 feet from the Maumee Bay Outer Front Light. The taller tower was the Outer Rear Light (height and focal plane 64 feet), while the shorter tower was the Inner Front Light (height and focal plane 25 feet).

Characteristic and Range: Fixed white, later fixed green (both).

Description of Tower: 1898: Red, square, pyramidal skeleton tower; two black lanterns and watchrooms, on an "artificial island" (detached pier).

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1884

Date Deactivated: 1950s

Current Use: Destroyed.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History