Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Rocher de l'Hôpital Front Range Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Hospital Rock Front Range Light

Nearest Town or City:
L'Islet, Quebec, Canada

Location: Ile aux Oies (Goose Island), St Lawrence River, below Quebec City.

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard

Tower Height: 20

Height of Focal Plane: 31

Characteristic and Range: Fixed white.

Description of Tower: Square skeleton tower with a black stripe on a fluorescent orange daymark.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1908: White, square wooden tower with a white, hexagonal wooden lantern; 22 feet tall.

Date Established: 1908

Date Present Tower Built: 1972?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History