Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Point Aux Roches Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Point Au Roche Light

Also known as: Point Au Roches Light

Nearest Town or City:
Beekmantown, New York, United States

Location: Near La Roche Reef, Lake Champlain.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: U.S. Coast Guard
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
U.S. Coast Guard

Notes:
This lighthouse has been basically abandoned since 1989. The adjacent land is privately owned. The tower may be transferred to the Town of Beekmantown for preservation.

Tower Height: 50

Height of Focal Plane: 54

Description of Tower: Unpainted octagonal granite tower.

Listed on the Lighthouse Digest Doomsday List of endangered lighthouses.

This light is not operational

Other Buildings?
Attached 1 1/2 story wooden keeper's house.

Date Established: 1858

Date Present Tower Built: 1858

Date Deactivated: 1989

Optics: 1858: Sixth order Fresnel lens; later 250 mm.

Open To Public? no

Directions:
The station is not accessible to the public, but the tower can be glimpsed from Point Au Roche Road.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History