Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: La'au Point Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Lae O Ka La'au Point Light

Nearest Town or City:
Halena, Hawaii, United States

Location: Southwest point of Moloka'i.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: U.S. Coast Guard

Managing Organization:
U.S. Coast Guard

Tower Height: 20

Height of Focal Plane: 151

Characteristic and Range: Flashing white every 2.5 seconds.

Description of Tower: White skeleton tower.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1881: White stone tower with red lantern, keeper's cottage nearby; focal plane height 50 feet (rebuilt in 1902). 1906: White, square, pyramidal wooden tower; 35 feet tall.

Date Established: 1881

Date Present Tower Built: ?

Date Automated: 1912

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History