Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Tantalus Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Mount Tantalus Light

Nearest Town or City:
Honolulu, Hawaii, United States

Location: South slope of Tantalus Mountain, northeast of Honolulu, Oahu.

Notes:
This was a private aid built and initially maintained by W.A. Ramsay, a local marine supplier. It was later maintained by Charles A. McWayne, Sr. It is believed to have been the light with the highest focal plane in the United States. Its focal plane was recorded as 1369 feet in 1944), and 1346 feet in 1962.

Height of Focal Plane: 1346

Characteristic and Range: Fixed green; range 25 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Light on residence.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1940

Date Deactivated: ?

Current Use: Unknown.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History