Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Derby Point Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Piper Cove Light

Nearest Town or City:
Grand Narrows, Nova Scotia, Canada

Location: Southeast side of Barra Strait, Bras d'Or Lake, Cape Breton Island.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard

Tower Height: 22

Height of Focal Plane: 52

Characteristic and Range: Red flash every 4 seconds; visible for 6 miles.

Description of Tower: Triangular skeleton tower with an enclosed lower portion.

It is not known at this time if this light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1884: White, square wooden tower; 38 feet tall.

Date Established: 1884

Date Present Tower Built: ?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History