Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Little Lorraine Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Little Lorembec Light

Nearest Town or City:
Little Lorraine, Nova Scotia, Canada

Location: West headland at the entrance to the harbor, east coast of Cape Breton Island.

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard

Tower Height: 15

Height of Focal Plane: 35

Characteristic and Range: Fixed green light, visible for 7 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White cylindrical tower with a red upper portion.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1900: White, octagonal wooden tower with a red, octagonal iron lantern; 32 feet tall.

Date Established: 1900

Date Present Tower Built: ?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History