Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Margaree Island Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Sea Wolf Island Light

Nearest Town or City:
St. Rose, Nova Scotia, Canada

Location: Off the west coast of Cape Breton Island.

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard

Tower Height: 27

Height of Focal Plane: 298

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 4 seconds, visible for 7 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White, octagonal, reinforced-concrete tower with a red, octagonal iron lantern.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1854: White, square, wooden tower; dwelling attached; 40 feet tall.

Date Established: 1854

Date Present Tower Built: 1958

Date Automated: 1971

Optics: 1921: Second order Fresnel lens.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
Accessible by boat only. The island, but not the lighthouse, can be seen from the mainland.

Keepers: Nathaniel C. McKeen (1854-?), Angus Y. MacLellan (1912-1946), John R. MacLeod (1968-1971)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History