Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Oswego West Pierhead Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Oswego Outer Harbor Light

Also known as: Oswego Outer Light

Nearest Town or City:
Oswego, New York, United States

Location: Entrance to Oswego Harbor, Lake Ontario.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Bryan Penberthy
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
City of Oswego

Notes:
On December 4, 1942 a boat capsized during a change of keepers at the light, claiming six lives. This lighthouse is the only remaining lighthouse out of four that have stood in Oswego. In May of 2009 ownership of the lighthouse was transferred from the Coast Guard to the City of Oswego. Volunteers are now restoring the lighthouse.

Tower Height: 57

Height of Focal Plane: 57

Characteristic and Range: Alternating red and white flash every 5 seconds.

Description of Tower: Square white steel tower attached to keeper's house.

This light is operational

Other Buildings?
1936 attached one story keeper's quarters.

Earlier Towers?
1876: Iron tower on old outer western breakwater, relocated to new western breakwater in 1881. 1889: New tower.

Date Established: 1876

Date Present Tower Built: 1934

Date Automated: 1968

Optics: 18??: Third order Fresnel lens; 1934: fourth order Fresnel lens.

Fog Signal: Automatic horn with one blast every 30 seconds.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Directions:
The lighthouse can be seen from Bretbeck Park in Oswego. Follow West Lake Street toward the lake, then go left on Van Buren and right on Lake Street. There is also a marina on Lake Street with a view of the lighthouse.

Keepers: John Budds (1874-1896), Karl A. Jackson (?-1942, died in service), Bert E. Egelston (c. 1942), Carl Sprague (c. 1942)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History