Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Denis Island Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Ile Denis Light

Nearest Town or City:
Saint-Denis, , Seychelles

Location: Small island about 50 miles north of Mahé, the main island in the Seychelles.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand

Tower Height: 90

Height of Focal Plane: 120

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 5 seconds, visible for 10 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White, triangular pyramidal skeletal metal tower with enclosed watchroom and lantern; skeletal extension above lantern level (added c. 1973).

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1882: Square skeletal tower.

Date Established: 1882

Date Present Tower Built: 1910

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Yes (?)

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History