Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Axim Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Bobowasi Island Light

Nearest Town or City:
Axim, , Ghana

Location: Bobowasi Island, Western Ghana.

Height of Focal Plane: 79

Characteristic and Range: Long white flash (14s) every 17 seconds, visible for 19 nautical miles; red sector.

Description of Tower: White stone tower with a red dome.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1915

Date Present Tower Built: 1915

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History