Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Fort Orange Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Sekondi Light

Nearest Town or City:
Sekondi, , Ghana

Location: Western Ghana.

Notes:
The lighthouse is on a wall of Fort Orange, which dates from the early 1700s.

Tower Height: 46

Height of Focal Plane: 128

Characteristic and Range: Two white flashes (21s and 3s) every 30 seconds, visible for 19 nautical miles; red sector.

Description of Tower: White tower with a red lantern.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1915

Date Present Tower Built: 1915

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Yes.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History