Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Harilaid Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Harilaiu Light

Nearest Town or City:
Forby, , Estonia

Location: Small island between Vormsi Island and Hiiumaa Island.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Estonian Maritime Administration
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Estonian Maritime Administration

Website: http://195.50.203.61:8010/TORNID00?Lan=587

Notes:
The lighthouse is now the rear light of a leading line (range).

Tower Height: 39

Height of Focal Plane: 39

Characteristic and Range: Isophase W/R/G 4 seconds, (light on for 2 seconds, followed by a 2 second eclipse).

Description of Tower: White round concrete tower.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1889: Lantern on a white rectangular house; focal plane height of 14 feet.

Date Established: 1845

Date Present Tower Built: 1940

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History