Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Robertson Point Light (Australia)  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Cremorne Point Light

Also known as: Robertson's Point Light

Nearest Town or City:
North Sydney, , Australia

Location: Sydney Harbour, New South Wales.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Ted Smith
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Sydney Ports

Website: http://www.sydneyports.com.au

Notes:
This lighthouse is located within the Cremorne Point Reserve, managed by the North Sydney Municipal Council.

Tower Height: 26

Height of Focal Plane: 26

Characteristic and Range: Occulting green 3 seconds.

Description of Tower: White, conical concrete tower, connected by a walkway to shore.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1910

Date Present Tower Built: 1910

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
The lighthouse can be reached via a short walk from the southern end of Milson Road in North Sydney.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History