Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Kiipsaare Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Undva Light

Also known as: Hundsort Light

Nearest Town or City:
Kuralase, , Estonia

Location: Tagamõisa (Undva) Peninsula, western coast of Saaremaa Island.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Estonian Maritime Administration

Managing Organization:
Estonian Maritime Administration

Website: http://195.50.203.61:8010/TORNID00?Lan=921

Notes:
The tower has developed a noticeable slant (between 10º and 15º) and the light has been discontinued.

Tower Height: 81

Height of Focal Plane: 85

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 4 seconds, visible for 15 nautical miles.

This light is not operational

Earlier Towers?
1879: Beacon, 115 feet tall.

Date Established: 1879

Date Present Tower Built: 1933

Current Use: Unlit daymark.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History