Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Kübassaare Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Kibbosar

Nearest Town or City:
Kübassaare, , Estonia

Location: East coast of Saaremaa Island.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Estonian Maritime Administration

Managing Organization:
Estonian Maritime Administration

Website: http://195.50.203.61:8010/TORNID00?Lan=987

Notes:
The lighting apparatus in the current lighthouse was originally in the Laidunina Lighthouse, which was discontinued in 1924.

Tower Height: 59

Height of Focal Plane: 66

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 9 seconds, visible for 11 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Round concrete tower, upper part black, lower part white.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1915: Tapered square wooden tower, upper part black and lower part white, 85 feet tall (destroyed by lightning in 1923).

Date Established: 1915

Date Present Tower Built: 1924

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History