Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Tuhawaiki Head Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Jack’s Point (Head) Light

Also known as: Tuhawaiki Point Light

Nearest Town or City:
Timaru, , New Zealand

Location: Southeast coast of South Island.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Art Meyer

Managing Organization:
Maritime New Zealand

Website: http://www.maritimenz.govt.nz

Notes:
This was a popular station for early keepers, and with hedge shelters was a proper garden lighthouse. Being close to the main south trunk railway line, nearly all the servicing was done by railroad. (Thanks to Paul W. Shirley.)

Tower Height: 29

Height of Focal Plane: 94

Characteristic and Range: White light, 2 seconds on, 8 seconds off.

Description of Tower: White octagonal cast iron tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1904

Date Present Tower Built: 1904

Date Automated: 1930

Optics: 1904: Fourth order Fresnel lens; 1930: 800 mm lens; now 250 mm optic.

Fog Signal: 1909-1913: Fog signal at nearby Patiti Point.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
The lighthouse is near the end of Ellis Road off NZ 1 south of Timaru.

Keepers: John Frederick Ericsen (1904-?)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History