Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Little Channel Rear Range Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Hardy's Channel Light

Nearest Town or City:
Poplar Grove, Prince Edward Island, Canada

Location: Originally on a sand island at Conway Inlet (Hardy Inlet), about a mile off the north shore of PEI.

Notes:
After it was deactivated, this lighthouse was moved to a new location on the "mainland" of Prince Edward Island, where it became part of a private property named Lighthouse Point. A Montreal architect designed a house around the tower.

Tower Height: 30

Height of Focal Plane: 26

Characteristic and Range: Fixed white light, visible for 10 miles.

Description of Tower: 1871: Two pole lights. 1873: Red square lantern on a white, square pyramidal tower, with a small kitchen extension.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1872

Tower Moved?
1972

Date Deactivated: 1969

Date Automated: 1947

Current Use: Part of private home.

Open To Public? No.

Keepers: William Hardy (1871-1917); Ernest Hardy (1917-1946); Everett Hardy (1946-1947)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History