Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Dunkirk Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Point Gratiot Light

Nearest Town or City:
Point Gratiot, New York, United States

Location: West entrance to Dunkirk Harbor.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Fran Davanzo

Managing Organization:
Dunkirk Lighthouse & Veterans Park Museum

Telephone: 716-366-5050

Website: http://www.dunkirklighthouse.com
Email: LST551@juno.com

Contact Address Information:
PO Box 69 - 1 Lighthouse Point Drive
Dunkirk
New York, 14048, United States

Notes:
In 1984 the site was leased by the Coast Guard to the Chatauqua County Armed Forces Memorial Park Corporation.

Description of Tower: Square rubblestone and brick tower, upper part painted white, with red cast iron lantern.

This light is operational

Other Buildings?
1875 two-story brick keeper's house, barn, storage building, garage, oil house.

Date Established: 1826

Date Present Tower Built: 1875

Date Automated: 1960

Optics: 1857: Third order Fresnel lens, still in use.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation, museum.

Open To Public? Grounds and museum in house only.

Museum?
The keeper's house is now a museum. The lighthouse and museum are open from April through October. See www.dunkirklighthouse.com/hours.htm for hours and fees.

Directions:
The lighthouse is on Lighthouse Point Drive, north of Route 5 in Dunkirk.

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places

Keepers: John B. Hall, Wilbur Gifford, John G. Cassidy, Henry Severance, James S, Comstock, Charles G. Harrison, Jefferson C. Richardson, Byron Rathburn, B. F. Averill, E. Depew Kane, Elias D. Hart, William Sinfield, Robert T. Taggart, John D. O'Connor, Peter J. Dempsey, Samuel A. Penfield, John T. McDonough, Andrew Fredenburgh, Tom Holton, Francis D. Arnold (c. late 1940s), W. Raymond Gannon.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History