Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Naissaare Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Nargen Light

Nearest Town or City:
Pöhjaküla, , Estonia

Location: North point of Naissaare Island, Gulf of Finland.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Estonian Maritime Administration
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Estonian Maritime Administration

Website: http://195.50.203.61:8010/TORNID00?Lan=320

Notes:
Naissaare Lighthouse is a major light in the approaches to Tallinn, Estonia's capital city. The ferries to Stockholm and Helsinki pass to the east of the island. In 1849, one of the two original towers was discontinued and the northern light was rebuilt as a circular stone tower, which was completely destroyed during the Second World War (1941).

Tower Height: 147

Height of Focal Plane: 154

Characteristic and Range: Long white flash (3s) every 10 seconds, visible for 15 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White, octagonal concrete tower, upper portion red.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1788: Two wooden lighthouses forming a range. 1849: Round stone tower, 115 feet tall. 1946: unpainted octagonal wooden tower, 124 feet tall (temporary).

Date Established: 1788

Date Present Tower Built: 1960

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History