Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Jomfruland Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Jomfruland Rear Light

Nearest Town or City:
Kragerø, , Norway

Location: Island of Jomfruland, Telemark, southern Norway.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Ronald Wöhrn
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Coast Directorate

Website: http://www.fyr.no/fyra/jomfruland/jomfruland-e.html

Notes:
The original 1839 brick lighthouse, minus its lantern, still stands near the presently active lighthouse.

Tower Height: 102

Height of Focal Plane: 157

Characteristic and Range: Fixed white light with a brighter flash every 15 seconds; range 19 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White, conical cast iron tower, red lantern roof.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1839: Conical brick tower (still stands without lantern).

Date Established: 1839

Date Present Tower Built: 1938

Optics: Second order Fresnel lens.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History