Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Hobulaid Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Hobulaiu Light

Also known as: Hestholm Light

Nearest Town or City:
Rohuküla, , Estonia

Location: Northwest of Rohuküla, in Väinameri.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Estonian Maritime Administration

Managing Organization:
Estonian Maritime Administration

Website: http://195.50.203.61:8010/TORNID00?Lan=481

Notes:
This is the front light of a leading line (range) with Rakkirahu Light, located over 2 miles away. Hobulaid is a small island located between Vormsi Island and the Estonian mainland.

Tower Height: 13

Height of Focal Plane: 13

Characteristic and Range: One flash every 2.5 seconds, visible for 5 nautical miles (white sector) and 4 nautical miles (red).

Description of Tower: Red, round metal tower with a conical roof, on a white, round concrete base.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1908

Date Present Tower Built: 1934

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History