Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Tallinn Front Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Katharinenthal Front Light

Nearest Town or City:
Tallinn, , Estonia

Location: Southeast side of Tallinn Bay, Gulf of Finland.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Estonian Maritime Administration

Managing Organization:
Estonian Maritime Administration

Website: http://195.50.203.61:8010/TORNID00?Lan=251

Notes:
The city of Tallinn was known in earlier centuries as Revel or Reval. The two range lighthouses were formerly listed as Katharinenthal. The front light was originally shown from a lantern in a window; the tower on the house was added in 1839. The building was severely damaged during the Second World War and the tower was partly destroyed. Both were restored after the war and the lighthouse underwent major reconstruction in 1959.

Tower Height: 59

Height of Focal Plane: 160

Characteristic and Range: Isophase white and green 3 seconds (light on for 1.5 seconds, followed by a 1.5 second eclipse), visible for 19 nautical miles (white) and 13 nautical miles (green).

Description of Tower: Red, octagonal tower on a red, rectangular house.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1806

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History