Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Tallinn Rear Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Revel Light

Also known as: Katharinenthal Rear Light

Nearest Town or City:
Tallinn, , Estonia

Location: Southeast side of Tallinn Bay, Gulf of Finland.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Estonian Maritime Administration

Managing Organization:
Estonian Maritime Administration

Website: http://195.50.203.61:8010/TORNID00?Lan=252

Notes:
The city of Tallinn was known in earlier centuries as Revel or Reval. The two lighthouses were formerly listed as Katharinenthal.

Tower Height: 132

Height of Focal Plane: 264

Characteristic and Range: Isophase white 6 seconds (light on for 3 seconds, followed by a 3 second eclipse), visible for 23 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White, conical stone tower, upper part and lantern black.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1835

Date Present Tower Built: 1896

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History